?

Log in

You don't know how lovely you are.... [entries|friends|calendar]
Everything happens for a reason...

pictures
user info
calendar
memories
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

I'm finished [03 Aug 2006|12:44pm]
[ mood | content ]

Okay, I'm done with LJ.
I will just keep it for memories sake--maybe an occasional comment to someone else's....
I have no time for it anymore.

4 got lostget lost

[24 Jun 2006|02:37pm]
You Are 51% Indie

You're pretty indie, but you don't make a fuss letting everyone know.
You just do what you like. You enjoy many types of things - from trendy to bizarre.
get lost

Here's the story... [13 Apr 2006|06:50pm]
It's no surprise that i haven't been updating lately. I don't know why I didn't post this sooner, but i'm going to stop updating so I don't feel guilty about not updating. I'll update when I feel like it. I'll definitely start back up in the summer--i've just been so busy and have been on myspace a lot more, since my friends have a myspace, and not a livejournal.
I may still update about LOST and Alias episodes and big, exciting, happy events--but that's all for now--just as it's been for a while now. I'll do the daily-ish or so updates again in the summer, and i'll try to keep it up. Thank You!
get lost

Big news! [26 Mar 2006|11:04am]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

Well, I auditioned for DramaFest on Thursday, and I found out on Friday that I got a lead!!!! I'm soooo excited and happy! I can't believe it! I mean, I knew I didn't do bad on my audition, but I didn't think I did that good either, although people kept telling me I did really good. Our school is submitting two plays, the one i'm in is called "The Five Pound Sack" and I play Ms. Blackman, the teacher, haha. It's about a five pound sack of flour that the students have to treat as a child, it's a cute little story. The other one is Us and Them, i'm not really sure what that's about, and i'm not in that one. Rehearsals start on Thursday! I can't wait!

My grandmom came home from the nursing home yesterday, she's doing good. She was glad to be home, and shes walking pretty well. Her speech has gotten a lot better, she can say full sentences a lot more now. Although, she called me Scott at one point, but she corrected herself, and she called me Rene at another point, but didn't notice, so my mom corrected her, haha. She called books bones, and a priest a recycle, lol! She'll get it eventually, i know it. My crazy aunt is really driving us all nuts...she's insane. haha.

2 got lostget lost

Formal, My Birthday, and Other Events... [14 Mar 2006|04:49pm]
[ mood | happy ]

Formal: It was last Friday, and it was a lot of fun. There was so much hype around it, so it wasn't as good as everyone thought it would be, but i'm glad I went. Kim came with me and we hung out with Haley and her friends and some of my other friends. We followed Haley around a lot with her "top hat alert" quest, lol. It was only 3 hours and went by fast--the fire alarm went off at one point, lol, funny stuff. Afterwards we went to Friendley's to continue the fun--and it was fun, hee hee.

My Birthday: My birthday was on Wednesday! I'm finally 15! Now I can start dating....? lol. It was a pretty good birthday--school wise it just felt like a normal day--although I wore cute pig tails just for fun, lol. I got DVD's and a gift card for presents, and my cake was AWESOME! We waited to go out to dinner until that Saturday, so we ordered Taco Bell--then on Saturday we went to Red Robin.

Mall with Kim: I went to the mall with Kim on Saturday to do some shopping, it was fun--I fell in love with Hallmark's "Rockin' Rabbit" haha! I intended on doing some clothes shopping, but I didn't feel like spending my own money on clothes, so i'll just do that later. Two words: Delia's and Forever 21. lol. That may be more than 2 words but whatever.

Upcoming Events: Auditions for DramaFest are the 23rd after school, we pick up the audition materials next Tuesday at DEOP. I'm excited, I hope me and all my friends make it so we can have bunches of fun! Swimming ends next Tuesday! yay! 11 days of annoyance will be over. Then back to normal gym I think...but i'm not positive. Uhhmm...I really don't think anything else too exciting is going on any time soon, i'll edit if there is I suppose.

P.S. Sorry I haven't updated in a while, I haven't really been on LJ that often because, even though I hate to admit it, i'm kind of hooked on myspace. But I still love LJ, so no worries. Also, i've been quite the busy bee these days.

2 got lostget lost

[08 Mar 2006|03:40pm]
I will update soon about the formal and my birthday!
I just have no time lately.....
3 got lostget lost

Cast Party! [24 Feb 2006|03:36pm]
[ mood | content ]

The cast party last Friday was soooooo much fun! It's some of the most fun i've ever had in my life! Most of the cast was there--there was a Dj, so we danced like the whole night! The freshman boys had their initiation, so that was a little sketchy, haha, it made it more interesting and less fun--but the fun came back shortly after all that, lol. It was a good time! I already can't wait until next year!

Saturday and Sunday I went shopping, Saturday we went to Target to get necessities since we hadn't been shopping in a while, then Sunday I went shopping for my shoes and jewelry for formal! I bought gold shoes and a bracelet! They're nice! I love them! I'm really uber excited for formal now! It's a week from today! wheee!!

This weekend I think i'll be doing some shopping again, but my mom is sick, so i don't know how that's gonna work out.

On Thursday i'm going to a Theatre Workshop during D period EOP, all my play buddies are doing it! I can't wait! hee hee!

5 got lostget lost

[20 Feb 2006|04:22pm]
i'll update about my fun filled cast party and weekend later....
get lost

The Play!!!! woot woot! [15 Feb 2006|02:53pm]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

Well, Saturday and Sunday's shows were cancelled because of snow--and we had a snow day monday--so the play was last night! It went soooo well, a few slip-ups, but what the hell. Backstage was sooooo fun! I took some pictures of my friends in the dressing room, i'll post them later.
I did lose my balance during the ballet dance and hit into teh cabana causing it to shake, so I walked off teh stage early, lol.
We spent most of the night in tehboys dressing room--i'm scarred for life, lol. They don't even let us know they're gonna start changing, we're talking to them, and down go their pants, lol. But the shirtlessness scared me, oy. haha.
oh my, it was so fun--ya know when something makes you so happy you wanna cry? Well, that's how happy the play made me, cause I almost cried, hee hee, i'm such a dork.

Cast party Friday! woot woot!

Freshamn Formal soon! All my freshman play homies will be there!

get lost

[14 Feb 2006|01:34pm]
Your Life Path Number is 4

Your purpose in life is to build your vision.

You are practical and responsible. You work hard, knowing that there are no shortcuts in life.
You work for a better life for yourself and those you love, but you are not an idealist.
Trustworthy and honest, you also demonstrate great courage. People can count on you.

In love, you are a loyal and committed partner. You are the ideal spouse.

You don't give up easily, and sometimes you can be too stubborn and unwilling to change.
You also can be too conservative at times. You sometime miss out on good opportunities.
Also remember that not everyone can work as hard as you, as disappointing as that is!
get lost

The Boyfriend! [11 Feb 2006|05:18pm]
[ mood | disappointed ]

Yesterday was the first day of finals, i had Math, it was okay. I cam home at 9:30 and put in the curlers for the play--before I knew it I was putting my make-up and getting ready for the show! My hair looked really cute!
It was soooo fun! Everyone liked it! I was ready to do it again right after it was over! In the lobby they had pictures for sale from rehearsals, there wasn't one of my fall, thank goodnes, lol. Today's show was canceled because of the snow storm, but i'm hoping we'll still have it tomorrow and they will re-schedule today's show.
I just love being in play's, it's soooo muuucchhh fuuunnnnn!!!!!!!!!
I will update again with the full synopsis of all the shows!

get lost

This fun filled weekend! [05 Feb 2006|03:06pm]
[ mood | calm ]

Saturday: I went to play prcatice at 11 and tried on my dress for the show amd got all the information I needed for the show. I left at 1 and went to the mall with Kim right after. We went to look for dresses for formal! We found some we liked, Kim found one that's a really good color on her and it's really nice and simple. We ate lunch and Taco Bell like totally screwed up Kim's order, those bitches! I bought a long pearl necklace for the play and just to have. We went into FYE and saw Groper! lol! What fun! We were the the longest we've ever been.

Sunday: DAMN-IT! I should really do my "homework". I could always do it tomorrow, but I won't get home until 8! ggrr, after this i'll go do it I guess. I tried out my spiffy new curlers today, but i couldn't leave them in that long cause we had to go to the mall to get my dress, but I could tell they're gonna work. I listened to the commentary on Donnie Darko, it was super funny! I ♥ commentary! Then I went to the mall with jamie and my dad and tried on a few more dresses at JCPenney and i found the perfect one! It's sooo pretty! It look angelish! hee hee! It's a cream color with a cute gold flower thing in the center, and it's a tie-up halter. I'll wear gold shoes with it and gold bracelets! I'm so excited! I have to find a little cover-up for it as well.

This week: I have play practice tomorrow from 2:30 to 8, then tuesday and wednesday it's from 2:30 to 7. That's a lot of hours, but it's needed. Thursday is a dark rehearsal day, and then Friday is the opening show! Saturday is another show, and Sunday is another show, then we're done, phew, hard work and it's really fun! Then the 17th is the cast party! Oh, and finals are friday and next monday. Then second semester starts, including EOP. crap!

2 got lostget lost

BIG ASS UPDATE! [28 Jan 2006|02:59pm]
[ mood | tired ]

Well, it's been sooo busy for me lately! I've had play practice everyday after school until 5 and on saturdays. My grandmother is in the hospital because she fell and broke her hip, and then after her surgery she had a stroke. She couldn't talk at first--but she's doing better by the day. The semster ends in 2 weeks. *cheers and tears* I'm glad i'm losing my A, B and D period classes, but I heart♥ my C period class, History is love♥ It's just such a great class--the teacher is pretty cool--the actual academics is interesting--we're learning about good parts of history--and I love the people in that class! I will miss it deeply! Finals start next Friday--I have to wear curlers to school that day for the play...thank goodness I don't have C period, that would be pretty humiliating, lol. I only have a final for A period that day--so i'll gon in and leave before B period starts--it's a half day anyway--so i'll be leaving extra early. Then finals finish up Monday--and I have two finals that day--S.S. and Cooking--so i'll have to stay all day--but it's only a half day anyway. My Math teacher bought us doughnuts and bagels and coffee yesterday--it was so nice of her--she did it to thank us for being good when her boss came in to watch her--according to her she wants her fired...i feel bad. My typing class sucks mucholicious! I hate it! I wanna punch the teachers face in! That bitch! There's a really smelly kid in that class--and everytime you walk past his computer you get a whiff--so I hold my breath when i'm at the printer, lol. C period we watched Saving Private Ryan, it was really good!! It tooks us around 4 days to watch the whole thing--but it wasn't boring or anything. We played a review game yesterday for our World War II test. It was split into teams and if you got the answer right you shot a ball into the trash can--it was fun. But whenever we play it, there's always a conspiracy that guys can never make it--cause guys never make it, lol. But yesterday no one was making it--then finally a girl made it, i was cheering even though she wasn't on my team, people hate that, lol. According to Ryan it was because "she's Yao Ming's niece" lmao! When I went up to shoot of coarse I missed--but when someone is saying "Paige is gonna mess up" it doesn't help. Last time we played I did a crazy good shot though! woot! D period makes me feel like runnung away from Pennsbury for all eternity!!!! It SUCKS! I feel like charging out of the classroom and never going back--it's such a bad class--with bad students and a teacher who can't control those students, therefore, she is a bad teacher. She's been absent for two days because she being investigated because so many parents called in. So of coarse our class is doing the whole take advantage of the sub thing, which makes it worse! GGGGRRRRRR!!!!!! So that has been my busy week--the business due to the very first things I mentioned. So hopefully the business will die down a bit. I feel like i'm forgetting something, so if I remember i'll edit it in, tootles!

2 got lostget lost

[27 Jan 2006|06:01pm]
I haven't updated in ages, and I have good reasoning--and I still can't now, so i'll be back on later and do a big ass update.
get lost

Yesterday! [15 Jan 2006|05:30pm]
I went to play practice at 10 in the morning yesterday--it was till 12, then i went to the mall with Kim at 12:30. We were there till like 4. It was fun! I pushed her into the window of FYE when computer boy was right there! hee hee! She bought a Pink Floyd CD, I bouth a shirt that says "Fun Lovin' Brunette" on it, so me, lol. I got stuck in one of the kiddie rides, it was a rollercoaster thing, and I sat in it while Kim was getting her water, and I got stuck. Then when I was trying on my shirt I crawled under the locked door cause there were no employees around for me to ask them to open it. lol. Momentary panic occured in both situations, lol. We did our usual stroll in the same stores--but we changed it up a bit and went into some new stores, hee hee.
8 got lostget lost

ME [07 Jan 2006|08:48pm]
[ mood | calm ]

Well, I haven't updated since the new year, so i'm going to now. Not much has really happened lately. I have play practice after school a couple times a week, this weekend I have to work on two projects and study for a test monday. I'm a little busy this week. Cause I have both projects due, tests, voice, tap, etc. I've decided that on behalf of the new year i'm going to make some changes. Actually, it's not because of the new year--I just happened to decide to make some changes now. As of yet they haven't been happening, but they'll be gradual and slow--which i think is better in some ways, and more realistic. I've decided to try to stop being depressed, because even though I am, I don't think it's actually psychological, cause that's just not me--it would probably be impossible...i'm too much of a vitamin for that. I don't want to change, cause I like myslef how I am now--but, just some minor stuff. Improvements sounds good. Well--at least that update wasn't bitching, it was venting--no, not even that--sharing.

5 got lostget lost

GOOD NEWS!!! [29 Dec 2005|05:17pm]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

I've been receiving a lot of good news this week!
First, yesterday, I found out I got a part in the play!
Then today I found out i'm getting my braces off January 24th! hee heee! YAYAYAY!
I'm not going to school tomorrow--but I kind of want to--to see if something else good will happen! lol.

Quote of the Day:
"A little woohoo up in the tank if you know what i mean"

"The little fish penis is all up in her grill"

"If you haven't seen a fish penis, you havent lived"

3 got lostget lost

My Christmas! [27 Dec 2005|01:37pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

Friday: School was fun. We did no work--I went to the nurse for the majority of B period with Vinny. We had our party in C period! Mucho fun! And D period was just boring--anticipation for the end of the day. Kimmy came over after school! We exchnaged gifts--I got her Finding Nemo and Phillies UNO and she got me Donnie Darko, hee hee. We ate Taco Bell and colored and "watched" Elf and played Guess Who and I showed her Muppet Treasure Island--funn stuff! lol!

Saturday: Christmas Eve! We went to my Uncle's apartment in Philly--it took a long time for my grandmom to get up the 4 flights of stairs. And we walked in and I thought to myself "where's the house"? But that was it, lol! It was tiny! And there were a lot of people there for such a tiny space--16 to be exact! gaahh! It wasn't the funnest, my uncle called us "un-cultural suburban kids"! It made me mad. lol.

Sunday: Christmas! We woke up and opened gifts! I got almost everything I asked for and then some stuff my mom got that she knew i'd like. I will list what I got:
*A new DVD player
*Crazy Taxi PS2 game
*Dance Dance Revolution
*RENT soundtrack
*Walk The Line soundtrack
*Coldplay-Parachutes
*a razzles pillow
*a camera case and rechargable batteries and charger
*mad gab
*catch phrase
*Alias calender
*clothes
*The Sims 2
*Elekta Directors Cut DVD
*new dance bag
*money
Jamie got Harry Potter Scene It? and we've played it like 12 times since she's gotten it--sooo fun! And I was waiting for Cedric to appear the whole time--he finally appeared last night! woo hoo! And Kim! You HAVE to come over and play Dance Dance Revolution! It's soooo fun and hilarious. All the clothes I got I liked and they fit, so that's good. My grandmom started crying when she opened her gift from us--it was sad. But it was a good Christmas--and i've been playing with everything since I got them! yahoo!

2 got lostget lost

I don't know what I should make this title, lol. [19 Dec 2005|03:54pm]
[ mood | jubilant ]

Yesterday: I went to the movies with Jamie and Meg--we saw Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, lol. They read the books--i've just seen the movies, and they're cute. And my mom wanted both of us out of the house for wrapping gifts. It was a long ass movie. It was better than the first 3. Although, I was very surprised, these movies are supposed to be geared towards children--yet there was a scene where there was much mention of the male parts, lol! Although it wasn't right out, so i'm assuming it went right over the little kiddies heads--*no pun intended* lmao! There was a hot guy in this movie, so there was extra entertainment there. Meg had on these huge pants, the bells were ginormous, I was cracking up, lol. And that's all I did yesterday.

Today: Went to school--same old same old. Although, all the guys on the lacrosse team got their heads shaved because one kid on the team has cancer--that is sooo sweet! It 'made me mush' lol, remember that Kim? That is the cutest thing in the world. I fell in love with them for that. Nothing else really exciting happened today, but tomorrow are my auditions. *puts fist in mouth*

5 got lostget lost

Catch & Release trailer! [18 Dec 2005|10:43am]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

I haven't had a real update in a while! Anyway, nothing has really been happening, which I guess is why I haven't updated. Not too much exciting stuff--just exciting news! Like: LJ now allows you to have 6 userpics! yippee! The Catch & Release trailer was released! double--triple yippee! It looks sooo good! I'm so ecstatic! I'm extremely looking forward to April 28th! WOO HOO! Here's the link to the trailer: http://www.sonypictures.com/movies/catchandrelease/

On Tuesday I have my audition for the musical "The Boyfriend". I'm anxious for that. I'm just gonna go for it--but still, it's a bit nerve-wracking to some extent. I hope i'll do okay--i'm only unsure about the singing, cause I know I can dance, but the singing i'm unsure of. I can sing, but not as high as the songs call for. On callbacks is when they'll ask us to actually read through a scene and act. So if I don't get called back, I don't have a speaking role. Which is fine, i'd just be happy to be in the chorus. Or, I may not be in it at all, but i'll think with the glass half full. I'm not too nervous about the acting--but we may have to do a british accent, which i can do, but it might be a little embarrassing, lol.

1 got lostget lost

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]